TSC CEO Nancy Macharia issues start date for teachers TPD training

TSC CEO Nancy Macharia issues start date for teachers TPD training

The Teachers Service Commission (TSC) Chief Executive Officer, Nancy Macharia, has issued the date when teachers will start their Teacher Professional Development (TPD) program.

Macharia said the training will start in five days time as she warned teachers who have not registered for the program.

Macharia said this in Nairobi during a press briefing. She said teachers who will attend the training will be issued with teaching certificates (licence) that will authorize them to teach.

However those who will fail to attend the training, she said, will be dealt with according to the TSC Code of Regulations for Teachers (CORT).

“A teacher who fails to undertake a prescribed TPD or take a teaching certificate shall be dealt with according to the code of regulations for teachers,” said Macharia.

Macharia said the training is aimed to enhance previous teachers training and asked both public and private school teachers to register for the training. She said the training will be purely online.

Her sentiments comes few days after the official TPD training centres for teachers were released.

The teacher training programme is scheduled to start next week Monday 13th December 2021 and will be purely online (virtual).

TSC picked four institutions to offer teacher training. These are Mount Kenya University, Riara University, Kenyatta University and Kenya Education Management Institute (KEMI).

The training which takes 30 years will cost a teacher sh. 6,000 yearly. However most TPD Service Providers have spread the fee for a period of 12 months to ease payment for teachers.

During the same week teachers will also have face to face Competency Based Curriculum (CBC) and Competency Based Assessment (CBA) training.

TSC announced CBC and CBA training dates as follows;

DATEVENUEACTIVITY
24th to 26th November 2021CEMASTEAInduction of Principal Master Trainers (PMTs)
29th November to 3rd December 2021VirtualTraining of Master Trainers (MTs)
6th to 10th December 2021VirtualTraining of Trainers of Trainers (TOTs)
1 CSOs and CBC Champions
2 SNE CSOs and SNE CBC Champions
13th to 17th December 2021Zonal levelFace to face teacher training in each zone (Regular)
13th to 17th December 2021 County SNE venuesFace to face training of SNE teachers in each SNE County venues

During the December training teachers will be introduced to the first module, Introductory module.

This program will introduce teachers to Teacher Professional Development and to the Seven Kenya Professional Teaching Standards (KePTS).

The introductory module has five chapters, which are expected to be completed within one year.

The content of each chapter is based on current knowledge and research applicable to the practical needs of a Kenyan classroom teacher.

After the introductory module, the teachers and the instructional leaders will then proceed to the level one module.

There will be two different modules: One for the Teachers and the one for Instructional Leaders.

Level One module will have 5 chapters. A teacher or an instructional leader will take one chapter per year for a period of 5 years but to a maximum of 7 years.

Level two to Level six modules will each take 5 years.

Despite some teachers opposing the programme, the Commission has vowed to proceed with its plans to train its teachers.

“It is the question of what do we want best for our teachers, the future of a teacher in the country, the 21st century teacher. We would like to get a professionalized teacher, and that one we are not relenting on it,” said TSC Director of Quality Assurance and Standards, Dr. Reuben Nthamburi.

TSC launched TPD programme in September this year at CEMASTEA in Nairobi.

TSC CEO Dr. Nancy Njeri Macharia said the TPDs are part of Performance Management and Evaluation programme which teachers unions agreed in the Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA) 2021 – 2025.

“In compliance with Regulation 48 (1) of the CORT and with a view to enhance and maintain high performance standards in the teaching service, the Commission shall  implement continuous the Teacher Professional Development (TPD) Programmes and Performance Management system in the teaching service,” said Nancy Macharia in a circular 14/2021.

TSC signed a Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA) with Kenya National Union of Teachers (KNUT), Kenya Union of Post Primary Education Teachers (KUPPET) and Kenya Union of Special Needs Education Teachers (KUSNET) on 13th July 2021.  

The CBAs were registered by the Employment and Labour Relations Court on 27th August, 2021 as required under Section 60 of the Labour Relations Act.

According to Nancy Macharia every teacher who successfully completes the TPD programme shall be issued with a Teaching Certificate contemplated under Regulation 49 (1) of the CORT.

Teachers will also be required to regularly update their TPAD2 which will capture the TPD modules and chapters they have studied.

Each of the 340,000 teachers will undertake the professional courses that will inform their promotion and professional growth.

The teachers will also be required to renew their teaching certificate every five years, and only if they regularly take the courses.

“We had a very hard time in negotiating for teachers because when you are at the negotiations table they referred to teachers as unskilled or semi-skilled. We need to see our teachers conduct reseach projects and write academic and acclaimed research papers to improve the quality in schools,” said Nancy Macharia during the launch.

However the Commission is facing resistance from some teachers who have vowed not to take part in the programme.

According to the teachers TSC and the training institutions are out to frustrate teachers and fleece them of their hard earned cash.

Recently a group of teachers under their umbrella Kenya National Teachers Pressure Group (KNTPG) have come out calling teachers to stop registering for TPD training.

Led by their spokesperson Martha Omolo the teachers say the programme together with AON Minet medical cover for teachers are cash cows for the employer.

The group is calling for review of the AON medical cover and a halt for the TPD programme.

Martha together with her colleagues have suffered transfers to far flung areas for fighting the TPD and AON Minet.

Some weeks ago the Chief Administrative Secretary (CAS) for Basic Education Dr. Sarah Ruto said implementation of the Competency Based Curriculum (CBC) is in jeopardy because of a big number of teachers who lack skills in teaching the new curriculum.

Dr. Ruto said the shortage of skilled teachers threatens to slow down implementation of the new curriculum within the set time frame.

Ruto said this as she revealed that only 20,000 teachers have applied for TPD programme scheduled to start this December.

“Teachers are instrumental to the implementation of CBC, and the Ministry of Education’s emphasis for the teachers to go for advanced training is to fasten the roll-out of the programme by 2023,” stated Dr Ruto.

Ruto urged teachers to seek funding from County and NG-CDF bursaries for the training which is key to smooth implementation of CBC.

“For now, we are urging teachers to exploit the existing funding from NG-CDF and county education bursaries. We know one of the critical challenges is lack of school fees, and we are asking them to just make efforts to acquire training for the betterment of our young generation,” said Ruto.

TSC OFFICIAL LIST OF TPD TRAINING CENTRES FOR TEACHERS PER COUNTY

Below is a list of centres that will host Teacher Professional Development (TPD) training

1. MOMBASA COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN SIX SUB COUNTIES

  1. Kenya School of Government – Mombasa Campus (RU/KSC MOU)
  2. Baptist High School
  3. Tudor Secondary
  4. Olivine School
  5. SOS Herman school.
  6. Elimu Ya Kenya School.
  7. Tom Mboya Primary School.
  8. Likoni sub county – Tumaini Timbwani school.
  9. Jomvu sub county – Leads school.
  10. Changamwe sub county – Bishop Mkala school.

MOMBASA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dr. Olive Kamene Tindika-
0728330108
[email protected]

Symon Bande
0726225220
[email protected]

2. KWALE COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN FOUR SUB COUNTIES

  1. Kenya School of Government – Matuga Campus
  2. Golini Primary School
  3. Kenya Red Cross Society Training Centre
  4. Kidcare Kenya Lunga Lunga
  5. Kinango CDF Hall
  6. Kinango Primary School
  7. Kwale High School
  8. Lunga Lunga Primary School
  9. Lunga Lunga Secondary School
  10. Ministry of Public Service Hall
  11. Msambweni Primary School
  12. Marianist Technical Institute Ukunda

KWALE COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Joel Nyanje
0742989053
[email protected]

Nicholas Njagi
0724875297
[email protected]

3. KILIFI COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN SEVEN SUB COUNTIES

  1. Bahari Girls Secondary School
  2. Ganze Girls Secondary School
  3. Kombeni Girls Secondary School
  4. St. Johns Girls Secondary School
  5. St. Thomas Girls Secondary School
  6. Barani Secondary School

KILIFI COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Kessy Khamadi
0725921700
[email protected]

4. TANA RIVER COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN THREE SUB COUNTIES

  1. Hirimani secondary school
  2. Madogo Secondary
  3. Mau mau memorial girls secondary school

TANA RIVER COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Timothy Okatta
0726-375961
[email protected]

5. LAMU COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN TWO SUB COUNTIES

  1. Mpeketoni Boys High School
  2. Lamu Girls Secondary School
  3. Barani Secondary School
  4. Hongwe Secondary school

LAMU COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dr. Reuben Mutegi
0720-679498
[email protected],
[email protected]

Joseph Karanja
0728-588198
[email protected]

6. TAITA TAVETA COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN FOUR SUB COUNTIES

  1. Mbale Community Hall
  2. Mbuyuni Sunrise Academy
  3. St Barnabas Mothers Union
  4. Sungululu Primary School
  5. Taveta Children Assistance
  6. Mwatate Jua Kali Hall
  7. Buguta Social Hall
  8. Msangachi Lodge

TAITA TAVETA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Samson Kiriinya Manyara
0720-365734, 0737-550311
[email protected]

7. GARISSA COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN SIX SUB COUNTIES

  1. Garissa High School
  2. Modagashe Secondary School
  3. North Eastern National Polytechnic

GARISSA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Olad I. Farah
0726-444014
[email protected]

8. WAJIR COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN SIX SUB COUNTIES

  1. Bute Boys Sec. School
  2. Griftu Boys Sec. School
  3. Habaswein Boys Sec. School
  4. Wajir Girls Sec. School
  5. Tawfiq Hotel Boarding & Lodging
  6. Waaso Guest House
  7. Wajir Palace Hotel

WAJIR COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Elias J. Noor
0722-898899
[email protected]

9. MANDERA COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN SIX SUB COUNTIES

  1. Elwak Secondary School
  2. Mandera Teachers Training College

MANDERA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dr. Eman Yarrow
0717-724433
[email protected]

10. MARSABIT COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN FOUR SUB COUNTIES

  1. Moi Girls Marsabit
  2. Moyale Boys

MARSABIT COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Halima Adan
0723-686749
[email protected]

11. ISIOLO COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN TWO SUB COUNTIES

  1. Isiolo Boys high School
  2. St. Paul kiwanjani
  3. Bulesa day secondary school
  4. Merti Muslim girls
  5. Uaso secondary

ISIOLO COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Susan Laimaru
0721-360321
[email protected]

12. MERU COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN NINE SUB COUNTIES

  1. Ntunene Girls Secondary School
  2. Burieruri Boys (Igembe Central sub-County)
  3. Maua Girls (Igembe South sub-County)
  4. Mutuati Secondary (Igembe North sub-County)
  5. St. Masimo Pri School (Tigania East sub-County)
  6. Kianjai Boys (Tigania West sub-County)
  7. Kaaga Girls (North Imenti sub-County)
  8. Abothuguciu Boys (Central Imenti sub County)
  9. St. Mary’s Girls (South Imenti sub-County)
  10. Kibiricia Boys (Buuri sub-County)

MERU COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dr. Margaret Njeru
0724-565475
[email protected]

Dr. Wilson Mutuma
0721-384288
[email protected]

13. THARAKA NITHI COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN THREE SUB COUNTIES

  1. Tharaka Boys High School
  2. Kiamuriuki Sec. School
  3. Bright rose Academy
  4. Chuka boys
  5. Mck kiamgiri

THARAKA NITHI COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Prof. Nelson Jagero
Chuka University
0720-686921
[email protected]

14. EMBU COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN FOUR SUB COUNTIES

  1. Kenya School of Government – Embu Campus
  2. Makawani Vocational Training Centre
  3. ACK Trinity Church
  4. Pride of Mbeere Wonderland Lodge
  5. Kangaru Boys (Manyatta sub-County)
  6. Mbiruri High (Runyenjes sub-County)
  7. Siakago Boys (Mbeere North)
  8. Kiritiri CDF Hall (Mbeere South)
  9. Kigari Teachers Training College
  10. D.E.B Nthambo Primary school
  11. St. Ursula
  12. ACK Kagaari primary school
  13. Consolata Girls
  14. The light House Academy

EMBU COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Benedette Nduta
0724330265
[email protected]

15. KITUI COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN EIGHT SUB COUNTIES

IKUTHA: 

1. Midhills Academy

2. Ikutha Primary

KATULANI:   

1.Maranatha School

2. Katulani Primary

KISASI:   

1.Merrylad Academy

KITUI CENTRAL:

1.Stellamaris Academy

2. Central Primary

 KITUI WEST:   

1. Potters House Academy

2. Kauwi Primary

KYUSO:   

1. St.Mary’s-Kandiwa

2. Kyuso Primary

LOWER YATTA:   

1. Angelica Academy-Kiusyani

MATINYANI: 

1. St. Bakhita

2. Matinyani Deb Primary

MUMONI:   

1. Victory Katse Academy

2. Katse Prmary

MUTITO:   

1. Bethel Academy Kyamatu

MUTOMO:  

1.St.Christophers School

MWINGI CENT:   

1. Kanginga Oasis Academy

MWINGI EAST:    

1. Precious Moments School

MWINGI WEST:    

1. Migwani Tumaini   Academy

2. Nguutani Primary

NZAMBANI:    

23. Nzambani Primary

TSEIKURU:       

1. Mama Malia Girls High School

KITUI COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Benson Mutua
0722538223
[email protected]

16. MACHAKOS COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN EIGHT SUB COUNTIES

  1. CITAM Schools – Athi River
  2. Kathiani Slopes Sec. School
  3. Machakos Glorious Girls Sec. School
  4. Kathiani Girls High School
  5. Nyaroha Girls Sec. School
  6. Juja School for the Deaf
  7. Masii Boys High School
  8. Mavoko Boys Sec. School
  9. DEB Kangundo Sec. School

MACHAKOS COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Margaret Nzau      
0721359958
[email protected]

Dr. Josephine
Bernard Matolo
0724-145245
[email protected]

17. MAKUENI COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN SIX SUB COUNTIES

MBOONI WEST SUB COUNTY  

1. Matungwa Memorial Academy

2. Mbooni Girls High School

MBOONI EAST SUB COUNTY                     

1. Baraka Benchmark Academy

2. Tawa Girls High School

NZAUI SUBCOUNTY                   

1. Matiliku Township Academy

2. Matiliku Boys High School

KILUNGU SUB COUNTY                                

1. St. Teresia Kilungu Academy

2. Kilungu Day

KIBWEZI SUB COUNTY              

1. Deliverance School

2. Mtito Victory Academy

MUKAA SUB COUNTY                

1. Christopher Kiamba M. School

2. Oasis Girls School

KATHONZWENI SUB COUNTY                                

1. Kathonzweni Boys High School

2. Clay International

MAKINDU SUB COUNTY           

1. Mumbe School

2. St. Patricks Academy

MAKUENI SUB COUNTY            

1. The Makueni School

2. Makueni Boys School

MAKUENI COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Mary Munyiva Olubayi
0727-791113
0786-791113
[email protected]
[email protected]

18. NYANDARUA COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN FIVE SUB COUNTIES

  1. Beverly School of Kenya
  2. Ndaragwa Girls High School
  3. Ndaragua (Boys) Centre of Excellence
  4. Magomano Girls Sec. School
  5. Kipipiri School
  6. Mawingo Secondary School
  7. Nyakiambi Girls High School
  8. Salient High School
  9. Hezta Preparatory
  10. Kangui Boys High School

NYANDARUA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Monica Mungai
0720-809020
[email protected]

19. NYERI COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN SIX SUB COUNTIES

NYERI TOWNSHIP       

1. Nyamachaki PCEA Hall

2. Moi Nyeri Primary School

3. Temple Road Primary School

KIENI EAST:                   

1. View Point Junior School – Huhoini

KIENI WEST:                 

1. St. George’s Secondary School – Kiawara

MATHIRA EAST:           

1. Karatina DEB

MATHIRA WEST:          

1. Ngorano Primary School

MUKURUEINI:               

1. Gikondi Catholic Hall

OTHAYA:                        

1. Othaya Boys Sec. School

TETU:  

1. Giakanja Sec. School

NYERI COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Joseph Wahome
0721-545881
[email protected]

20. KIRINYAGA COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN FOUR SUB COUNTIES

  1. St. Augustine Mwea Boys High School
  2. ACK Rukenya Church
  3. Kagio Catholic Church
  4. Akili DEV Centre
  5. Kiamutugu Boys High School
  6. Bethany House
  7. Sagana All Saints Academy
  8. Baricho Boys High School
  9. ACK St. Thomas Cathedral Kerugoya
  10. Kagumo Catholic Parish
  11. Kerugoya Girls or Catholic Hall
  12. Wang’uru Girls or CCS Hall
  13. Kianyaga Boys secondary
  14. Baricho Boys Secondary

KIRINYAGA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Roseline Miano
0722-152065
[email protected]

21. MURANG’A COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN SEVEN SUB COUNTIES

  1. Gitugi Girls Sec. School
  2. Kanyenyaini Sec. School
  3. Thika High School
  4. Gituru High School
  5. Ndakaini Sec. School
  6. Makuyu Boys
  7.  Mugoiri Girls
  8. Vudhu Ramji Murang’a Town
  9. Kigumo Bendera High School
  10. Kamahuha Girls
  11. Kahuhia ACK Church Hall

MURANG’A COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dr. Benson Kairu
0722-587415
[email protected]

22. KIAMBU COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN THIRTEEN SUB COUNTIES

  1. St. Francis Primary School – Mangu
  2. Githunguri Primary School – Ruiru
  3. Ruiru Boys Secondary
  4. Kiambu High School
  5. Kiambu Primary School
  6. Mangu High School
  7. St. Patricks School – Thika
  8. Chania Girls High School – Thika
  9. Komothai Girls High School – Githunguri
  10. Kuriaiha Primary School
  11. Thotogo Teachers Training Centre
  12. Lari Boys High School
  13. Senior Chief Koinange Girls High School
  14. Kirangari High School
  15. Limuru Girls School
  16. Muhoho High School
  17. St. John’s Teachers Training College Kilimambogo
  18. Bright star school

KIAMBU COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

John Mbuthi
0722-807997
[email protected]

Anne Gichohi
0722-341200
[email protected]

Josephine Muritu
0722816327
[email protected]

23. TURKANA COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN SIX SUB COUNTIES

  1. Kataboi Girls Sec. School
  2. Lodwar Boys High School
  3. S.A. Lokitaung Sec. Schoo
  4. Moi High School Kalokol         
  5. AGC Lockichar Secondary
  6. Kainuk Secondary School
  7. Our Ladies Secondary
  8. Lopiding Girls Lokichoggio
  9. RCEA Secondary Lokori
  10. Lotubae Secondary School
  11. Turkana Girls National School
  12. Turkwel (Nakamane) Mixed Secondary

TURKANA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dr. John Ngasike
0719-890857
[email protected]

24. WEST POKOT COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN FOUR SUB COUNTIES

  1. Chewoyet High School
  2. Canon Price Secondary School
  3. AIC Moi Girls – Samburu
  4. St. Elizabeth Girls Morpus
  5. Holy Cross Boy’s Kacheliba
  6.  Weiwei Boys secondary
  7. BCFC High school
  8. St Elizabeth Girls Morpus

WEST POKOT COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dina Endo
0718-314241
[email protected]

25. SAMBURU COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN THREE SUB COUNTIES

  1. Uaso Boys Sec. School
  2. Catholic Parish Wamba
  3. Kisima Girls High School

SAMBURU COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Simon Leajore
0714-315746
[email protected]

26. TRANS NZOIA COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN FIVE SUB COUNTIES

  1. AIC Kipkeikei Boys High School
  2. Goseta Boys High School
  3. Holy Trinity Boys High School
  4. Kwanza Girls High School
  5. St. Brigid’s Girls High School
  6. St. Cecilia Sec. School
  7. St. John’s Sirende
  8. St. Joseph’s Girls High School

TRANS NZOIA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dinah Natto
0722-659031
[email protected]

27. UASIN GISHU COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN SIX SUB COUNTIES

  1. Kenya School of Government – eLDi Campus
  2. CITAM Schools – Eldoret (– Nairobi County)
  3. Little Lambs _Eldoret
  4. Little Lambs-Wareng
  5. Moiben Sec. Moiben sub-county
  6. Turbo Girls- turbo sub-county
  7.  Simat sec. – Kapseret sub-county
  8.  St. Catherine Girls Kesess- Kesses sub-county
  9. Kipsangui Boys sec. Soy Sub-county

UASIN GISHU COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dr. Peter Koech
0722558265
[email protected]
[email protected]

28. ELGEYO MARAKWET COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN FOUR SUB COUNTIES

  1. Moi Girls Kapsowar
  2. Kapcherop Girls
  3. Kessup girls
  4. Kaptum Secondary School
  5. Kaptagat Girls
  6. Kipsaos Boys

ELGEYO MARAKWET COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Luka Kipng’etich Kimorgok
0720-987205
[email protected]

29. NANDI COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN SIX SUB COUNTIES

1. Kaiboi Technical Training Institute.

2. St. Joseph’s Chepterit Girls High School

3. Kapsabet Bible College

4. Olessos Technical Institute.

5. AIC Lelgotet Church

6. Kaptumo High School

7. Ndalat Gaa High School

8. Samoei Sec. School

9. Kiborgok High School

10. Aldai Boys.

11. Koitalel Samoei University/ Mosoriot TTC.

NANDI COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Rose Jemutai Lamai
0720-748402
[email protected]

30. BARINGO COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN SIX SUB COUNTIES

  1. Kenya School Of Government
  2.  KEFRI
  3. Marigat Secondary School
  4. Baringo North
  5. Aiyebo High School
  6. Family Life Centre
  7.  Koibatek Farmer’s
  8.  Baringo High School
  9. AFRICA  INLAND CHURCH.
  10. Chemolingot High School
  11. World Vision Hall
  12. 12.Mogotio Girls Secondary Hall

BARINGO COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Nixon Lolgisoi
0722-620557
[email protected]

31. LAIKIPIA COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN THREE SUB COUNTIES

  1. Lariak Primary School
  2. Starehe Primary School
  3. Njorua High School
  4. Thingithu Sec. School
  5. Wiyumiririe Sec. School

LAIKIPIA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Joe Waithaka Mucheke
0720-685708
[email protected]

32. NAKURU COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN SEVENTEEN SUB COUNTIES

  1. kirobon girls secondary school
  2. Nakuru west secondary school
  3. Mercy Njeri secondary school
  4. Kambi ya moto primary school
  5. A.I.C. morop secondary
  6. Patel day secondary school
  7. Gogar primary school
  8. Nakuru teachers training colleage
  9. Mikeu primary school
  10. Bavuni secondary school
  11. Lanet umoja primary school
  12. Molo 220 secondary school
  13. Mau samit secondary school
  14. Njoro D.E.B primary school
  15. Kenaru primary school
  16. Nessuit primary school
  17. Subuku primary school
  18. Tagilech primary sch
  19. Maryland Mixed S Sch.
  20. Forest Hill Sec School
  21. Eastmore Girls School
  22. Grams Girls School
  23. Loreto Nakuru Sec Sch
  24. Upper Hill Sec School
  25. Koilel Sec School
  26. GilgilHill Girls Acdemy
  27. Jomo Kenyatta H Sch
  28. St. Clare Girls School
  29. Naivasha Girls Sec Sch
  30. Ngala Sec. Shool for the deaf

NAKURU COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Habel Owino
0711-216069
0738-827796
[email protected]

Ruo Kimani Ruo
0722-723476
[email protected]

33. NAROK COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN SIX SUB COUNTIES

  1. Bisset Bible College
  2. Legacy Schools, Narok
  3. AIC Mission School Olololong’a
  4. Olololong’a Secondary School

NAROK COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

To be made available soon

34. KAJIADO COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN FIVE SUB COUNTIES

  1. CITAM – Kiserian
  2. CITAM – Ngong
  3. Africa Inland Church, Ngong Hills
  4. St. Mary’s Catholic Church – Kiserian
  5. AIC Ongata Rongai School
  6. Acacia Park School – Ongata Rongai
  7. Namanga Masai Hotel
  8. Tom and Jerry School
  9. Africa Inland Church Conference Hall
  10. Hekima Education Centre

KAJIADO COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Alfer Lempaine
0723-292232
0736 017 917
[email protected]
[email protected]

35. KERICHO COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN SIX SUB COUNTIES

  1. Taita Towett High School
  2. Tengecha Boys High School
  3. KerichoTea High School
  4. Kipsigis Girls High School
  5. Litein Boys High School
  6. Chilchila Secondary school
  7. Londiani Boys High School
  8. Sosiot Girls High school
  9. Moi Kipsitet Girls High school
  10. Londiani Boys High

KERICHO COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Prof. Bernard Rop
0743-900302
[email protected]
[email protected]

36. BOMET COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN FIVE SUB COUNTIES

  1. AGC LONGISA
  2. Bhakita Conference Hall
  3. Tenwek Boarding primary
  4. AIC ngererit
  5. AIC sotik church
  6. Moi siongiroi girls secondary
  7. imara siongiroi academy

BOMET COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Ishmael Kipruto
0723406130
[email protected]

37. KAKAMEGA COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN TWELVE SUB COUNTIES

  1. Masinde Muliro University
  2. Matioli High School
  3. Shamberere Boys Sec. School
  4. Tande Sec. School
  5. Bishop Sulumeti Sec. School
  6. Lugari Boys Sec. School
  7. Chebuyus Sec. School
  8. Bushiri Sec. School
  9. Nangili Girls Sec. School
  10. Matunda High School
  11. Matoli Sec. School
  12. Masinde Muliro University
  13. Musali Primary School
  14. Eregi Mixed Primary School
  15. St. Mary’s Mukumu Girls Boarding Primary School
  16. Shibuye Girls Boarding Primary School
  17. Muslim Boys Sec. School
  18. Musanda Sec. School
  19. Koyonzo Sec. School
  20. Matungu SDA Sec. School
  21. Lubinu Boys Sec. School
  22. St. Teresa Bumini Khwisero
  23. Khwisero Sec. School
  24. Ekambuli Mixed Sec. School
  25. Butere Boys Sec. School
  26. Buchenya Girls Sec. School

KAKAMEGA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dr. Issah kweyu
0723951933
[email protected]

38. VIHIGA COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN FIVE SUB COUNTIES

1. Esalwa Boys High School (Luanda)

2. St. Clares Maragoli Girls (Maragoli)

3. Goibei PAG (K)  Teachers college (Serem)

4. Friends School Keveye Girls (Maragoli)

5. Bunyore  Girls High School (Maseno)

6. Ekwanda Secondary School (Maseno)

7. Kilingili Secondary (Kilingili)

8. Vihiga Friends High School (Maragoli)

9. Tigoi Girls (Vihiga)

10. Moi Girls Secondary (Wodanga)

11. Mbale boys

12. Moi girls vokoli

13. Vihiga boys

14. Senende boys

15. Kaimosi girls

16. Ebusakami girls

17. St. Bakhitas girls

VIHIGA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dr. Mugalavai Edward
0720-253985
[email protected]
[email protected]

Prof. Thomas A. Senaji
Africa Academy of Management
0722-772400
0787-388822
[email protected]

39. BUNGOMA COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN NINE SUB COUNTIES

  1. St. Monica Bukokholo Girls Sec. School
  2. Our Lady of Merch Chebukaka Girls Sec. School
  3. Cheptais Boys High School
  4. St. Joseph Nyalondo Boys High School
  5. Mitua Girls Sec. School
  6. Maliki Boys Sec. School
  7. Moi Girls High School Kamusinga
  8. St. Teresa’s Kabola Boys Sec. School
  9. Kenya Red Cross Bungoma County

BUNGOMA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dr. Nabiswa Ferdinand
0710-414943
[email protected]

40. BUSIA COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN SEVEN SUB COUNTIES

  1. Masinde Muliro University – Budalangi Campus
  2. Masinde Muliro University – Butula Campus
  3. KNUT – Teso Branch
  4. Nambale Boys

BUSIA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dr. Odhiambo Elijah
0722-956244
[email protected]

41. SIAYA COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN SIX SUB COUNTIES

  1. Rang’ala Girls Sec. School
  2. St. Peter’s Cathedral
  3. Ng’iya Girls Sec. School
  4. Lwak Girls High school
  5. Usenge Boys High school

SIAYA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

David Okech
0722700313
[email protected]

42. KISUMU COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN TWO SUB COUNTIES

  1. Citam Schools – Kisumu
  2. Kanyamedha Mixed Sec. School
  3. Kasagam Sec. School
  4. Thurdibuoro Sec. School
  5. Tom Mboya Labour College
  6. Chulaimbo Boys High School
  7. Kisumu Polytechnic
  8. Kisumu Girls High School
  9. Kasagam High School
  10. Buolo Sec School
  11. Ngere High School
  12. St. Barnabas Girls
  13. Achego Girls
  14. Muhoroni High School
  15. Ahero Multipurpose Hall
  16. St. Agnes Education Centre
  17. Nyabondo High School

KISUMU COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dr. Teresa Okoth
0721-984083
[email protected]

43. HOMA BAY COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN EIGHT SUB COUNTIES

  1. Agoro Sare Mixed Sec. School
  2. Gendia High School
  3. Kobara Sec. School
  4. Sen. Otieno Kajwang High School
  5. Tom Mboya High School
  6. Odhiambo Rambo Sec. School
  7. Otange Mixed Sec. School
  8. Ringa Boys High School Homabay
  9. Homabay High School
  10.  Ogande Girls High School
  11. Asumbi Girls High School
  12. Orero Boys High School
  13. Nyandiwa Sec. School
  14. St. Gabriel’s Girls High School
  15. Waondo Sec
  16.  Father Tillen Sec
  17. Ratanga Boys High
  18. Mirogi Girls High
  19. Wiobiero Sec
  20.  Lala Mixed
  21. Kachieng Sec
  22. Ringa Girls
  23. Wangapala Boys
  24. Oriwo Boys
  25. Kobila Sec

HOMA BAY COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dr. Paul Ogenga
0716-124093
[email protected]

44. MIGORI COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN TWO SUB COUNTIES

  1. Sori Sec. School
  2. World vision Hall
  3. Nyabisawa Girls high school
  4. Maranatha Hall
  5. Rapogi Boys
  6. Bware sec. School
  7. Kuja Primary School for the deaf
  8. Kanga Boys
  9. Nyarowa Girls
  10. Matare Boys Sec.
  11. Taranganya Boys
  12. Moi Nyabohanse
  13. Ulanda Girls
  14. Dede Girls
  15. Maranatha Hall Migori (Town)
  16. Nyarowa Girls High School
  17. Ulanda Girls High School
  18. Harambee Sec School
  19. Kanyawanga Boys High School
  20. Uriri Boys High School
  21. Migori Boys High School

MIGORI COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Benard Rari
0722-449200
[email protected]

45. KISII COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN NINE SUB COUNTIES

1. Kisii Central – Kisii school

2. Kitutu central – St Patrick’s Mosocho

3. Gucha – Tendere High

4. Etago – St Linus Etago

5. Masaba south- Nyanturago high

6. Nyamache- Nyamache boys

7. Sameta – Sameta boys

8. Gucha south- nduru boys

9. Kisii south-Itierio boys sec

10. Kenyenya Magenta boys sec.

11. Marani Entanda sec

KISII COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Grace Kwamboka Rasugu
0722-304661
[email protected]

Mr. Peter Bundi Kimwomi
[email protected]

46. NYAMIRA COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN FOUR SUB COUNTIES

  1. Nyansiongo boys.
  2. St. Don Bosco Secondary
  3. Kebabe girls
  4. Nyaikuro secondary
  5. Nyamira boys

NYAMIRA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dr. Andrew Riechi
0720-849887
[email protected]

Peter Bundi Kimwomi   
[email protected]

47. NAIROBI COUNTY

CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES IN FOURTEEN SUB COUNTIES

  1. Riara University
  2. Riara Road Primary School
  3. Riara Springs Primary – Embakasi
  4. Riara Springs Girls High School – Embakasi
  5. Kenya School of Government – Lower Kabete Campus
  6. Ruai Girls Sec. School
  7. Embakasi Benedicta Academy
  8. Embakasi Primary School
  9. Nairobi School
  10. Citam Schools – Woodley
  11. Citam Schools – Buruburu
  12. Corat Africa
  13. Pumwani Primary
  14. St. Nicholas – Embakasi
  15. Mirema Schools

NAIROBI COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dr.Susan Wandera
0725-126772
[email protected]

Dr. Florence Miima
0721-488810
[email protected]

3 Comments

error: Content is protected !!